HDMI HDBaseT Transciever Card Module

The HDMI HDBaseT Transceiver – Receiver link enables secure, remote CPU location with extended range and sustained transfer rate using a HDBaseT technology over fiber communications link for ultra-high resolution video and audio, Ethernet, Controls and USB peripheral data.

Distance can be up to 80 km between server and workstation, display or control room with minimal latency.

Description

  • HDBaseT technology, 4K resolution
  • HDBaseT™ Audio supporting all
    standard formats
  • Up to 80 km link distance
  • Auto detection of HDMI resolution
  • Standard USB 1.1/2.0
  • The Transceiver Card Module can be
    mounted in Fibersystem Single Slot
    Unit or Rack system.
  • The Receiver is a Stand-alone Unit.

Technical Data

HDBaseT Fiber optic link

  • Wavelength: 850nm/1300nm/1550nm. The fiber optic component is of type SFP, where “P”stands for “Pluggable”. The type of SFP is selectable to match the distance in the application.
  • Optical system budget depends on type of SFP.
  • Typical distance is 0 to several km Depending on type of fiber and video bandwidth. For multimode fiber, MM, 62.5/125 or 50/125um, the distance is limited by the bandwidth of the fiber in use. typical distance in multimode fiber is 0 – 300m. For single mode fiber the selected type of SFP sets the distance limits up to 80 km.
  • Fiber optical connector: LC

HDMI out (ARC)

  • Video Resolution 640×480 pixels up to 4096 x 2160 pixels (4K2K@30Hz with YCbCr 4:4:4 and 4K2K@60Hz with YCbCr 4:2:0)
  • Connector: HDMI Type A

USB

  • USB support: USB 1.1/2.0.
  • Connector: Two (2) Type A for Device. One (1) Type Mini-A for Host

TOSLINK

  • Audio Format: Supports all standard formats, such as Dolby Digital, DTS, Dolby TrueHD, DTS HD-Master Audio and more.
  • Connectors: Two (2)JIS F05 (JIS C5974-1993 F05), IN and OUT

Power Supply

  • AC: 100VAC to 240VAC 47−440 Hz
  • DC-connector: 12v
  • Power consumption: 25W

Environmental

  • Temperature range: Operating, +10 to +40 C C. Storage, 0 to +70 C.
    Relative humidity: Operating, 5 to 95 %. Storage, 5 to 95 % non condensing.

Datasheet

Associated products