Fiber Optical Conv G.703 Codir C37.94

The Fiber Optical Converter G.703 Codir – IEEE C37.94 (21-216) is intended for connecting tele protection equipment to telecom multiplexers at substations.

It can also be used to directly interconnect protection equipment and multiplexers to use the IEEE C37.94 standard to interconnect with equipment that only support G.703 interfaces.

Description

  • Fiber optic transmission, immune to EMI and RFI

  • Standards compliant for power substation installations

  • 19″ mounting with only 200mm depth

  • Single power supply range from 48VDC to 230VAC

Technical Data

Fiber optic link

  • Data Speed 2048kbps
  • Protocol IEEE C37.94
  • Fiber Multi mode 50/125µm or 62,5/125µm, ST-connector
  • Optical System Budget 13dB in 62,5/125µm. 9dB in 50/125µm fiber
  • Typical distance 0-2km (3dB system margin for 50/125µm and 6dB for 62,5/125µm)

Galvanic

  • Data speed 64kbps
  • Protocol G.703, Codir
  • Connector RJ45, S/FTP cable

Power Supply

  • DC 48V DC to 250V DC, ±20%
  • AC 230V AC , ±20%, 50 60 Hz
  • AC-connector IEC 320, 3-pin

Environmental

  • Operating Temperature Range -25 to +55°
  • Storage Temperature Range -40 to +85°
  • Relative Humidity Operating 5 to 95%
  • Relative Humidity Storage 5 to 95% non condensing

CE compliance

  • Immunity EN 61000-6-2
  • Emission EN 61000-6-4
  • LVD EN 50187; RIV=

Mechanical

  • Vibration IEC 60255-21-1 Class 2
  • Shock IEC 60255-21-2 Class 2
  • Seismic IEC 60255-21-3 Class 2

EMC compliance

  • ESD IEC 60255-22-2 Class 3, contact 6kV, air 8kV
  • Radiated IEC 60255-22-3 / IEEE/ANSI C37.94.2; 35V/m
  • Burst Power EC 60255-22-1 Class III
  • Burst Communication IEC 60255-22-1 Class II; 0,5kV diff; 1kV common mode
  • Fast Transient Power IEC 60255-22-4 Class IV
  • Fast Transient Communication IEC 60255-22-4 Class II; 1kV

Insulation

  • Dielectric Test IEC 60255-5, 2,0kV 1min
  • Impuls Voltage Test IEC 60255 / EN50178 5kV / 6 kV
  • Insulation Resistance IEC 60255-5; > 100Mohm at 500VDC

Dimensions and Weight

  • Physical size Height 45mm, Width 483mm, Without brackets 380mm), Depth 173mm
  • Weight 3 kg

Datasheet

Fiber Optical Converter G.703 Codir IEEE C37.94 (21-216)

Technical Manual

Technical Manual 21-216

1MRK505197-UEN_F_en_Communication_set-up_for_RED_670__differential_prote…

1MRK505260-UEN_D_Comm_set-up_for_Relion_670-series

Associated products