Integrated Data Diode 1000BaseT / 1000BaseSX MM LC to 1000BaseSX MM LC (50-808)

The 50-800 Series Data Diodes are used to allow secure networks to receive data from open/general purpose networks. Unidirectional transfer of data over fiber or copper between two networks with hardware separation to guarantee security. This completely eliminates the risk for data flowing in false direction.

Product no: 60-00-6984 (M3196-501110) Category: Tags: , , ,

Description

  • One-way connection between two networks (also known as Simplex)

  • Based on hardware. No physical risk of sending data in false direction

  • Fiber optical links for galvanic separation between networks

  • UDP and SNTP support

  • Can be used in any ethernet application using fiber or copper connectivity

  • All data will be transparently forwarded, no extra software needed. The datalines are psysically cut/interrupted on circuit board. This completely eliminates the risk for data flowing in false direction  

  • Versions
    • Module
    • Integrated
    • Rugged and TEMPEST Level A/ EMSEC/ RÖS U1
    • Fiber Optical or Copper interface
    • 100 Mbit/s or 1000 Mbit/s

Technical Data

Galvanic/Electrical link

  • Data speed 1 Gbps or 100Mbps depending on model

Fiber optic links

  • Data speed: 1 Gbps or 100Mbps depending on model
  • Protocol: 1000BaseTX or 100BaseTX depending on model
  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Fiber optical connector: LC
  • Fiber: Multi mode 50/125um or 62.5/125um
  • Optical system budget: 13dB in 62.5/um. 9dB in 50/125um fiber
  • Typical distance: 0-2km (3dB system margin for 50/125um, 6dB for 62.5/125um)

Environmental

  • Temperature range: Operating, +10 to +40 C C. Storage, 0 to +70 C
  • Relative humidity: Operating, 5 to 95 % . Storage, 5 to 95 % non condensing

Power

  • AC: 230VAC ±20%, 50−60 Hz, Max 10W (Integrated/Rugged Data Diode)
  • AC Connector: IEC 320, 3 pin (Integrated version)

CE

  • Compliance: EN 61000-6-1, EN 61000-6-2, EN 61000-6-3, EN 61000-6-4, EN55022
  • Safety: EN 60950

Dimensions and Weight

  • Physical size Card: 115 (H), 20 (W), 195 (D) mm / 4.5 (H), 0.8 (W), 7.7 (D) inch
    • Weight Card: 0.15 kg / 0.33 lbs.
  • Physical size Integrated: 35 (H), 105 (W), 190 (D) mm / 1.4 (H), 4.1 (W), 7.5 (D) inch
    • Weight Integrated: 0.75 kg / 1.65 lbs
  • Physical size Rugged: 44 (H), 110 (W), 227 (D) mm / 1.7 (H), 4.3 (W), 8.9 (D) inch
    • Weight Rugged: 1.3 kg / 2.87 lbs

Datasheet

FS16303_Fibersystem_50-800_Data_Diode_Rev_N

Associated products