Fiber Optical Trip Link MM BI 110V 10dB up to 2km

The 23-45x link is intended to be used for remote trip and or sensing to minimize the need for local controllers. The link is bidirectional for dual side control or sense back confirmation of command. For example a make or brake can be feed back to the controller to verify the command action.

Product no: 60-00-5433 (23-450) Category: Tags: , ,

Description

  • Fiber Optical transmission, immune to EMI and RFI
  • Standards compliant for power substation installation
  • 19” mounting with only 200mm depth
  • Single supply range from 48VDC to 230VAC

More information

The 23-45x link extends binary functions bidirectional over medium and long distances. For example transfer trip. The link is self monitored and have a local and a remote alarm signal available both as optical indications and a electrical relay output. The local alarm is latched and remote alarm is extended to ensure proper detection. The alarms have to be reset manually.

The 23-45x link is intended to be used for remote trip and or sensing to minimize the need for local controllers. The link is bidirectional for dual side control or sense back confirmation of command. For example a make or brake can be feed back to the controller to verify the command action.

By using the bidirectional signals two units can form a permissive, blocking, or direct transfer trip. The fiber optic media allows for an error free transmission and the self correcting protocol ensures no false tripping.

Technical Data

Fiber optical link – 23-450, 23-451

  • Wavelength 1300nm.
  • Fiber optical connector SC
  • Optical system budget 10dB in multimode fiber 62.5/125um.
  • Typical distance 2km

Fiber optical link – 23-452 , 23-453

  • Wavelength 1550nm.
  • Fiber optical connector SC
  • Optical system budget 31dB in singlemode fiber 9/125um.
  • Typical distance 80km

Fiber optic link – 23-455 , 23-456

  • Wavelength 1550nm.
  • Fiber optical connector LC
  • Optical system budget 50dB in singlemode fiber 9/125um.
  • Typical distance 250 km

Binary Inputs x 4

  • 23-450, 23-453, 23-456 Rated Voltage 110/125 VDC ±20%.Power consumption max 0.2W/input.
  • 23-451, 23-452, 23-455 Rated Voltage 220/250 VDC ±20%.Power consumption max 0.4W/input.

Binary Outputs – Relays x 4

  • Making capacity 30A 0.2s , 10A 1.0s
  • Continuous current. 8A
  • Breaking capacity AC 250V/8A
  • Breaking capacity DC 48V/1A, 110V/0.4A, 220V/0.2A, 250V/0.15A

Transfer Trip Time

  • Typical ≤ 8ms. (The propagation delay for signal on fiber is 5ns/m. 2km fiber gives delay of 0.01ms, 80km gives 0.4ms. Delay of Binary Input is 1ms. Delay of Binary Output ≤7ms).

Power Supply

  • DC 48V DC to 250V DC, ±20%
  • AC 110VAC to 230VAC ±20%, 50−60 Ηz
  • AC-connector IEC 320, 3 pin.

Environmental

  • Temperature range Operating, -25 to +55 oC. Storage, -40 to +85 oC.
  • Relative humidity Operating, 5 to 95 % . Storage, 5 to 95 % non condensing.

CE compliance

  • Immunity EN 61000-6-2, EN 61000-6-4, EN 50178

Mechanical

  • Vibration IEC 60255-21-1, IEC 60255-21-2, IEC 60255-21-3

EMC compliance

  • IEC 60255-22-1, IEC 60255-22-2,
  • IEC 60255-22-3,IEC 60255-22-4

Insulation

  • IEC 60255 / EN 50178 , IEC 60255-5, IEC 60255-5

Dimensions and Weight

  • Physical size Heigth 45 mm, Width 483 mm (Without brackets 380mm), Depth 173 mm
  • Weight 3 kg

Datasheet

FS17039-Datasheet-Fiber-Optical-Trip-Link(23-45x)

Technical Manual

Technical Manual 23-45x

Associated products