Fiber Optical Switch 1×2 6-channel MM LC

Evolving media and communication over IP demand high bandwidth network solutions. Fibersystem Fiber Optical Switch is a long term solution for these networks since it is protocol independent and transparent to data speed.

The path through the switch is purely optical!

Description

  • Pure optical path
  • Transparent to data speed
  • Protocol independent
  • Manual or remote control, uses software calls to webserver to operate switching
  • Management Web GUI
  • Cost efficient
  • Future proof

Technical Data

Connections

  • Optical Multimode 125 um, wavelength independent
  • Optical channels in 6 x LC Duplex
  • Optical channels out 6 x LC Duplex + 6 x LC Duplex
  • Insertion loss type < 0.3 db
  • Crosstalk -80 db
  • Repeatability ± 0.1 db
  • Switching time 3.5 ms
  • Durability 30.000.000 Cycles

Power

  • Power Connector IEC60320
  • Power Supply 100-240 VAC 50/60 Hz or 48-250 VDC ± 20%
  • Power max 25 W
  • Optional redundant power supply

Controller

  • Connector RJ45

Mechanical data and environment

  • Cabinet dimensions: (HxWxD) 45x483x173 mm
  • Weight: 3 kg
  • Operating temperature: 0° to 70° C
  • Relative Humidity: 10%-80%

Web GUI

Fibersystem Web GUI

Datasheet

FS18120-Datasheet-Fiber-Optical-Switch-1×2-6-channnel-MM-LC

Associated products