Fiber Optical Router 8-p 100Mbit

Fibersystem router is built around a standard Cisco 4321, with fiber optic converters added. All is enclosed in a EMC-proof enclosure to eliminate compromising emanations. It is configured with optional number of 100BaseFX fiber optical interfaces, 8 ports. (TEMPEST/ EMSEC/ RÖS).

Description

  • EMC-shielded
  • Cisco 4321 Integrated Services Router, standard Cisco configuring routines
  • Switch module Cisco NIM-ES2-8
  • 8GB RAM memory (2xMEM-4300-4G= 8G DRAM (1 DIMM))
  • Fiber optic interfaces, 100BaseFx
  • Optional 8 to 16 ports
  • 2 height units (2U)
  • Rack-mountable
  • Configuring without breaking any seal
  • Integrated LC shutter to ensure dustfree connectors
  • Exchangeable power supply (also fits Fibersystem 24 Channel Fo converter 100Mbit)
  • WAN ports, consol port and USB port accessable only
  • TEMPEST Level A/ EMSEC/ RÖS U1

Technical Data

Fiber Optical WAN links

  • Data speed: 100Mbps
  • Protocol: 100BaseTX
  • Connector: LC
  • Number of connectors: 2

Fiber Optical LAN links

  • Data speed: 100Mbps
  • Protocol: 100BaseFX
  • Wavelength: 1300 nm
  • Fiber optical connector: LC
  • Number of connectors: 8
  • Fiber: Multi mode 50/125um or 62.5/125um
  • Optical system budget: 13dB in 62.5/um. 9dB in 50/125um fiber
  • Typical distance: 0 – 2km (3dB system margin for 50/125um and 6dB for 62.5/125um)

Switch module

  • Cisco NIM-ES2-8

RAM-memory 8GB

  • MEM-4300-4GU8G= (2x4GB)

Environmental

  • Temperature range: Operating, +10 to +40 C C. Storage, 0 to +70 C.
  • Relative humidity: Operating, 5 to 95 % . Storage, 5 to 95 % non condensing.

CE

  • Compliance: EN 61000-6-1, EN 61000-6-2, EN 61000-6-3, EN 61000-6-4, EN55022
  • Safety: EN 60950

Dimensions and Weight

  • Physical size: 88.1 (H), 449 (W), 360 (D) mm / 3.47 (H), 17.68 (W), 14.17 (D) inch
  • Weight: 12 kg / 26 lbs

Datasheet

FS18138-Datasheet-Router-8-16-port-100Mbit-RÖS-U1-Tempest-Level A-Emsec

Associated products