Fiber-Optical-KVM-HDMI-HDBaseT-Receiver

The HDMI HDBaseT Transceiver/Receiver link enables secure, remote CPU location with extended range and sustained transfer rate using a HDBaseT technology over fiber communications link for ultra-high resolution video, audio, Ethernet, Controls and USB peripheral data.

Distance can be up to 80 km between server and workstation, display or control room with minimal latency.

Description

  • HDBaseT technology with 4K resolution
  • HDBaseT™ Audio supporting all standard formats
  • Up to 80 km link distance
  • Auto detection of HDMI resolution
  • Standard USB 1.1/2.0

Technical Data

HDBaseT Fiber optic link

  • Wavelength: 850nm/1300nm/1550nm. The fiber optic component is of type SFP, where “P”stands for “Pluggable”. The type of SFP is selectable to match the distance in the application.
  • Optical system budget depends on type of SFP.
  • Typical distance is 0 to several km Depending on type of fiber and video bandwidth. For multimode fiber, MM, 62.5/125 or 50/125um, the distance is limited by the bandwidth of the fiber in use. typical distance in multimode fiber is 0 – 300m. For single mode fiber the selected type of SFP sets the distance limits up to 80 km.
  • Fiber optical connector: LC

LAN

  • 2 switched ports
  • RJ45
  • 10/100/1000 Ethernet port

HDMI out (ARC)

  • Video Resolution 640×480 pixels up to 4096 x 2160 pixels (4K2K@30Hz with YCbCr 4:4:4 and 4K2K@60Hz with YCbCr 4:2:0)
  • Connector: HDMI Type A

USB

  • USB support: USB 1.1/2.0.
  • Connector: Two (2) Type A for Device. One (1) Type Mini-A for Host

TOSLINK

  • Audio Format: Supports all standard formats, such as Dolby Digital, DTS, Dolby TrueHD, DTS HD-Master Audio and more.
  • Connectors: Two (2)JIS F05 (JIS C5974-1993 F05), IN and OUT

IR

  • IR Tx: Consumer Infrared (CIR) Tx blaster cable
  • IR Rx: Consumer Infrared (CIR) Rx receiver cable
  • IR window: CIR infrared light receiver/emitter
  • Connectors: 3.5mm plug

Audio out (Analog)

  • Connector: 3.5mm plug

RS-232

  • Connector: 3.5mm plug

Power Supply

  • AC: 100VAC to 240VAC 47−440 Hz
  • DC-connector: 12v
  • Power consumption: 25W

Environmental

  • Temperature range: Operating, +10 to +40 C C. Storage, 0 to +70 C.
    Relative humidity: Operating, 5 to 95 %. Storage, 5 to 95 % non condensing.

CE

  • Compliance: EN 61000-6-1, EN 61000-6-2, EN 61000-6-3, EN 61000-6-4, EN55022
  • Safety: EN 60950

Dimensions and Weight

  • Physical size: 115 (H), 40 (W), 195 (D) mm. 4.5 (H), 1.6 (W), 7.7 (D) inch
  • Weight: 0.25 kg / 0.55 lbs.

Datasheet

Associated products