Fiber Optical Converter SC SMF 40km

Fibersystem media converters for RS-232 are encapsulated in corrosive protected steel which gives them a very good protection against electrical and magnetic fields. The dimensions are small and with a unique design with either nut or screw fastening of electric connector.

The media converter can easily be mounted either on a connector or directly on a cable. This give the possibility to easily mount an adapter directly on the converter for change of male/female or number of pins 9/25 pin D-sub.

Description

  • Fiber optic transmission, immune to EMI and RFI
  • Power Supply for 110 or 230 volts
  • With or without control signals
  • Fiber connectors for SC
  • Mountable on connector or on Cable

Technical Data

Electric Connection

  • Female: 25 pin D-sub connector with either nut or screw fastening

Fibre Optic

  • System budget: 29 dB at 9/125 μm Single mode fibre SM 1310 nm
  • Laser: FP-laser, class 1
  • Wavelenght: 1310 nm
  • Connector: SC
  • Fibre: SM, 9/125 μm Single mode
  • Max range: 40 km at fibre attenuation ≤0,4 dB/km and 4 mechanical splices with ≤0,4 dB each.
  • Min range: 1 m. For shorter distances then 100 m, an attenuation splice may be used.
  • Bit rate: 125 Mbit/s

RS-232

  • Data speed: Up to 115 kBaud per signal/channel. Each channel is sampled at 25 MSample/s
  • Connector: 25 pin DSUB female

Mechanical / Environment

  • Dimensions (H/W/L): 22mm, 57mm, 85mm
  • Weight: 0,15kg
  • Environment:
    • -40 to +70°C, 10 – 90% RHD non condensing

Power supply

  • Voltage: 7-24V
  • Current max: 4 channel type – 250mA

Datasheet

FS17041 Datasheet RS-232 Fiber Optical Converter 21-215 R11