Fiber Optical Converter IEEE C37.94 – G.703 E1/X.21

The 21-219 is an electro optical multiplexer between one G.703/704 E1 and two IEEE C37.94 optical ports. The two IEEE ports are fully mapped into the G.704 standard frame structure of the E1 port, allowing for further SDH/PDH multiplexing and de-multiplexing.

21-219 derives it synchronization from the network port (E1) or from an internal 2048Kbps PDH compliant clock enabling it to be used in leased line applications using electrical E1 modems such as SHDSL and alike.

Description

  • Fiber optic transmission, immune to EMI and RFI
  • Standards compliant for power substation installation
  • ½ 19” mounting, 2 units can be mounted side-by-side
  • Wide range of of PSU options available, from 36VDC to 230VAC
  • Optional extra removable power supply for redundancy

Technical Data

Fiber Optical Link Multi Mode
Data speed: 2048kbps
Protocol: IEEE C37.94
Fiber Multi Mode: Multi Mode 50/125um or 62.5/125um, LC connector
Wavelength Options: 850nm
Typical distance: 0 – 2km

Fiber Optical Link Single Mode
Data speed: 2048kbps
Protocol: IEEE C37.94
Fiber Single Mode: Single Mode 9/125um, LC connector
Wavelength Options: 1310nm or 1550nm
Typical distance: 1310nm 20km, 40km or 60km (selectable when ordering)
Typical distance: 1550nm 80km or 120km (selectable when ordering)

Galvanic G.703 E1
Data speed: 64kbps
Connector: 2 x BNC (unbalanced), RJ45 (balanced)

Galvanic X.21
Data speed: 4.8-704kbps
Connector: DB-15 D-sub Female

Power Supply
DC input: 36-75VDC, Connector, Terminal block with plug
AC input: 85-264 VAC, 50-60 Hz, + 20% or 120-370 VDC
AC-connector IEC 320, 3pin, locking

Environmental
Operating temperature range: -25 to +55 oC
Storage teperature range: -40 to +85 oC
Relative humidity operating: 5 to 95 %
Relative humidity storage: 5 to 95 % non condensing

CE compliance
Immunity: EN 61000-6-2
Emission: EN 61000-6-4
LVD: EN 50178; RIV = 250 V OVC = III

Mechanical
Vibration IEC 60255-21-1 Klass 2
Shock:IEC 60255-21-2 Klass 2
Seismic:IEC 60255-21-3 Klass 2

EMC:compliance
ESD:IEC 60255-22-2 Class 3, contact 6kV, air 8kV
Radiated:IEC 60255-22-3 / IEEE/ANSI C37.90.2; 35V/m
Burst Power:IEC 60255-22-1 Class III
Burst Communication:IEC 60255-22-1 Class II; 0,5 kV diff; 1 kV common mode
Fast transient Power:IEC 60255-22-4 Class IV
Fast transient Communication:IEC 60255-22-4 Class II; 1kV

Insulation
Dielectric test IEC 60255-5, 2,0kV 1min
Impuls voltage test IEC 60255 / EN 50178 5kV / 6kV
Insulation resistance IEC 60255-5; > 100 Mohm at 500 VDC

Dimensions and Weight
Physical size:Height 44 mm, Width 221 mm, Depth 228 mm
Weight:1,4 kg

Datasheet

Technical Manual

Associated products