Fiber Optical Converter/Extender 24-port 100BaseTX to 100BaseFX MM LC

Multiport media converter in 1 height unit (1 HU). The Fibersystem 24-port 100 Mbit/s Converter offers two Telco RJ-21 connector with a capacity of 2X12 twisted-pair connections.

Product no: 60-00-7015 (M3196-650010) Categories: , Tags: , ,

Description

  • Repeaterless copper/fiber conversion
  • 1 height unit (1U) high density compact design
  • Simple installation
  • Telco RJ-21 connector with a capacity of 12 twisted-pair connections
  • Exchangeable power supply (also fits Fibersystem Router 8/16 port 100Mbit RÖS U1)
  • Lockable tampering protection
  • Integrated LC shutter to ensure dustfree connectors
  • Rack-mountable

Technical Data

Galvanic/Electrical link

  • Data speed: 100Mbps
  • Protocol: 100BaseTX
  • Connector: RJ-21 Telco (12 TP-cables each)
  • Number of connectors: 2

Fiber optic links

  • Data speed: 100Mbps
  • Protocol: 100BaseFX
  • Wavelength: 1300 nm
  • Fiber optical connector: LC
  • Number of connectors: 24
  • Fiber: Multi mode 50/125um or 62.5/125um
  • Optical system budget: 13dB in 62.5/um. 9dB in 50/125um fiber
  • Typical distance: 0 – 2km (3dB system margin for 50/125um and 6dB for 62.5/125um)

Environmental

  • Temperature range: Operating, +10 to +40 C C. Storage, 0 to +70 C.
  • Relative humidity: Operating, 5 to 95 % . Storage, 5 to 95 % non condensing.

CE

  • Compliance: EN 61000-6-1, EN 61000-6-2, EN 61000-6-3, EN 61000-6-4, EN55022
  • Safety: EN 60950

Dimensions and Weight

  • Physical size: 44.5 (H), 449 (W), 360 (D) mm / 1.75 (H), 17.68 (W), 14.17 (D) inch
  • Weight: 12 kg / 26 lbs

Datasheet

FS16328-Fibersystem-24-port-converter-Datasheet-Rev-B

Associated products