Fiber Optical Converter C37.94 and E1 G.703 over Synchronous Ethernet (21-225)

The 21-225 product has a new design of mechanical housing for half 19” rack mounting. The housing is standards compliant for power substation installation. It can be equipped with two removable power supplies for redundancy, from 48 VDC to 230 VDC.

Fibersystem products for substation use is built for demanding environments and can stand 4kV peaks. Adapters are available for other type of connections, e.g. BNC.

Description

  • IEEE C37.94 and E1 G.703 connection over Synchronous Ethernet
  • Both channels are transparently converted into UDP packets and back
  • Web interface monitor/management, enables:
    • Configuration/set-up
    • Event monitoring
    • Monitor alarm
    • Firmware upgrade
    • Filtering of unauthorized traffic
  • New security functions:
    • Optional extra removable power supply for redundancy
    • Optional encryption of traffic
    • Tampering proof casing
  • C37.94 and E1 channel is transparent to protocols and signalling – All data channels transferred
  • Selectable clock synchronisation with SyncE network, E1 input, C37.94 input or a clock feed from a reference
  • Low latency

Technical Data

Fiber Optical C37.94 link

  • Data speed 2048kbps
  • Protocol IEEE C37.94
  • Fiber Multi Mode 850nm 50/125um or 62.5/125um, LC-connector (ruggedized) Other fiber optical components available as option
  • Optical system budget 13dB in 62.5/um. 9dB in 50/125um fiber
  • Typical distance 0 – 2km (3dB system margin for 50/125um and 6dB for 62.5/125um)

Galvanic E1 link

  • Data speed 2048kbps
  • Protocol G.703, E1
  • Connector 120 ohm, RJ45 (BNC connector available)

Galvanic Synchronous Ethernet link

  • Data speed 1000 BaseT
  • Protocol SyncE according to ITU-T (G.8261, G.8262, G.8264) standardized network with transference of clock signals over Ethernet physical layer
  • Connector RJ45 cat 6
  • Prerequisites Each network element along a synchronization path must support SyncE

Clock input/output

  • Clock frequency out Selectable
  • Clock frequency in Selectable
  • Connector SMA

Power Supply

  • DC 36-75VDC
  • AC 85-264VAC, 50−60 Ηz or 120-370VDC.
  • AC-connector IEC 320, 3pin, locking IEC

Environmental

  • Operating temperature range 25 to +55°C
  • Storage temperature range 40 to +85°C
  • Relative humidity operating 5 to 95 %
  • Relative humidity storage 5 to 95 % non-condensing

CE compliance

  • Immunity EN 61000-6-2
  • Emission EN 61000-6-4
  • LVD EN 50178; RIV = 250 V OVC = III

EMC compliance

  • ESD IEC 60255-22-2 Class 3, contact 6kV, air 8kV
  • Radiated IEC 60255-22-3 / IEEE/ANSI C37.90.2; 35V/m
  • Burst Power IEC 60255-22-1 Class III
  • Burst Communication IEC 60255-22-1 Class II; 0,5 kV diff; 1 kV common mode
  • Fast transient Power IEC 60255-22-4 Class IV
  • Fast transient Communication IEC 60255-22-4 Class II; 1kV

Mechanical compliance

  • Vibration IEC 60255-21-1 Class 2
  • Shock IEC 60255-21-2 Class 2
  • Seismic IEC 60255-21-3 Class 2

Insulation

  • Dielectric test IEC 60255-5, 2,0kV 1min
  • Impuls voltage test IEC 60255 / EN 50178 5kV / 6kV
  • Insulation resistance IEC 60255-5; > 100 Mohm at 500 VDC

Dimensions and Weight

  • Height 44 mm (1u)
  • Width 224 mm (excluding rack mounting plates)
  • Depth 228 mm
  • Weight 3 kg

The unit is intended to be mounted in a 19” rack. Two units can be mounted in parallel. By adjusting the mount brackets the unit can also be mounted on a wall or similar.

 

Data sheet

FS18148_datasheet_fiber_optical_converter_C37.94_over_E1_G.703_Synchronous_Ethernet