Data Diode Integrated 100BaseTX to FX

Data Diodes are used to allow secure networks to receive data from open/general purpose networks. Unidirectional transfer of data over fiber cable or copper cable between two networks with hardware separation to guarantee security. This completely eliminates the risk for data flowing in false direction. Fiber or Copper interface can be chosen independantly for In and Out. No need for extra converter!

Product no: 60-00-7331 (M3196-540010) Categories: , Tags: , ,

Description

  • One-way connection between two networks (also known as Simplex)
  • Based on hardware, no extra software needed. This completely eliminates the risk for data flowing in false direction
  • Fiberoptical links for galvanic seperation between networks
  • Can be used in any ethernet application using fiber or copper connectivity
  • All data will be transparently forwarded
  • UDP support

Versions

  • Rack Module Secure and Rack Module
  • Integrated
  • 100 Mbit/s or 1000 Mbit/s
  • Rugged (see seperate Datasheet Data Diodes Rugged)
  • Tempest Level A, EMSEC, RÖS U1 (see seperate Datasheet Data Diodes Rugged)

Technical Data

Galvanic/Electrical link

  • Data speed 1 Gbps or 100Mbps depending on model

Fiber optic links

  • Data speed: 1 Gbps or 100Mbps depending on model
  • Protocol: 1000BaseTX or 100BaseTX depending on model
  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Fiber optical connector: LC
  • Fiber: Multi mode 50/125um or 62.5/125um
  • Optical system budget: 13dB in 62.5/um. 9dB in 50/125um fiber
  • Typical distance: 0-2km (3dB system margin for 50/125um, 6dB for 62.5/125um)

Environmental

  • Temperature range: Operating, +10 to +40 C C. Storage, 0 to +70 C
  • Relative humidity: Operating, 5 to 95 % . Storage, 5 to 95 % non condensing

CE

  • AC: 230VAC ±20%, 50−60 Hz, Max 10W (Integrated/Rugged Data Diode)
  • AC Connector: IEC 320, 3 pin (Integrated version)

CE

  • Compliance: EN 61000-6-1, EN 61000-6-2, EN 61000-6-3, EN 61000-6-4, EN55022
  • Safety: EN 60950

Dimensions and Weight

  • Physical size Card: 115 (H), 20 (W), 195 (D) mm / 4.5 (H), 0.8 (W), 7.7 (D) inch
    • Weight Card: 0.15 kg / 0.33 lbs.
  • Physical size Integrated: 35 (H), 105 (W), 190 (D) mm / 1.4 (H), 4.1 (W), 7.5 (D) inch
    • Weight Integrated: 0.75 kg / 1.65 lbs
  • Physical size Rugged: 44 (H), 110 (W), 227 (D) mm / 1.7 (H), 4.3 (W), 8.9 (D) inch
    • Weight Rugged: 1.3 kg / 2.87 lbs

Datasheet

FS16303_Datasheet_Data_Diodes_50_800_Series_Rev_B

Associated products