Data Diode 100BaseTX to FX MM

Data Diodes are used to allow secure networks to receive data from open/general purpose networks. Unidirectional transfer of data over fiber cable or copper cable between two networks with hardware separation to guarantee security. This completely eliminates the risk for data flowing in false direction. Fiber or Copper interface can be chosen independantly for In and Out. No need for extra converter!

For more information about Data Diodes, please visit: https://www.fibersystem.com/data-diode

Description

  • One-way connection between two networks (also known as Simplex)
  • Hardware based. No physical risk of sending data in false direction
  • Fiberoptical links for galvanic seperation between networks
  • Can be used in any ethernet application using fiber or copper connectivity
  • Data will be transparently forwarded
  • No extra software needed when using one way compatible protocols, such as: UDP stream/broadcast, Syslog, NTP, SNMP traps

Card Modules Secure (60-00-7303, 60-00-7304)

  • Tamper proof enclosure
  • Riveted and sealed enclosure by default for assurance
  • EMC and back channel protected in hardware design
  • No crosstalk
  • Multiple unidirectional barriers.
  • The Rack Modules can be integrated in your existing solution/ product

Versions

  • Rack Module Secure and Rack Module
  • Integrated
  • 100Mbit or 1Gbit
  • Rugged (see seperate Datasheet Data Diodes Rugged)
  • Tempest Level A, EMSEC, RÖS U1 (see seperate Datasheet Data Diodes Rugged)

If you don´t know wich Data Diode you need, please fill in our Questionnaire and send it to us on sales@fibersystem.com. We will contact you and help you choose among our wide range of Data Diodes.
(Click here or on the Tab Questionnaire)

Technical Data

Galvanic/Electrical link

  • Data speed: 100Mbit

Fiber optic links

  • Data speed: 100Mbit
  • Protocol: 100BaseTX
  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Fiber optical connector: LC
  • Fiber: Multimode 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm
  • Optical system budget: 13dB in 62.5/125μm. 9dB in 50/125μm fiber
  • Typical distance: 0-2km (3dB system margin for 50/125μm, 6dB for 62.5/125μm)

Environmental

  • Temperature range: Operating, +10 to +40C. Storage, 0 to +70C
  • Relative humidity: Operating, 5 to 95%. Storage, 5 to 95% non condensing

Regulatory compliance

  • Safety: CE
  • Environmental: Complies with appropriate requirements of RoHs and WEEE

Dimensions and Weight

  • Physical size Card: 115(H), 20(W), 195(D)mm/ 4.5(H), 0.8(W), 7.7(D)inch
  • Weight Card: 0.15kg/ 0.33lbs.

Datasheet

Questionnaire (pdf-form)

Associated products