Data Diode 100BaseTX to FX MM

Data Diodes are used to allow secure networks to receive data from open/general purpose networks. Unidirectional transfer of data over fiber cable or copper cable between two networks with hardware separation to guarantee security. This completely eliminates the risk for data flowing in false direction. Fiber or Copper interface can be chosen independantly for In and Out. No need for extra converter!

For more information about Data Diodes, please visit: https://www.fibersystem.com/data-diode

Description

  • One-way connection between two networks (also known as Simplex)

  • Based on hardware. No physical risk of sending data in false direction

  • Fiber optical links for galvanic separation between networks

  • UDP and SNTP support

  • Can be used in any ethernet application using fiber or copper connectivity

  • All data will be transparently forwarded, no extra software needed. The datalines are psysically cut/interrupted on circuit board. This completely eliminates the risk for data flowing in false direction  

  • Versions
    • Module
    • Integrated
    • Rugged and TEMPEST Level A/ EMSEC/ RÖS U1
    • Fiber Optical or Copper interface
    • 100 Mbit/s or 1000 Mbit/s

Technical Data

Galvanic/Electrical link

  • Data speed: 100Mbit

Fiber optic links

  • Data speed: 100Mbit
  • Protocol: 100BaseTX
  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Fiber optical connector: LC
  • Fiber: Multimode 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm
  • Optical system budget: 13dB in 62.5/125μm. 9dB in 50/125μm fiber
  • Typical distance: 0-2km (3dB system margin for 50/125μm, 6dB for 62.5/125μm)

Environmental

  • Temperature range: Operating, +10 to +40C. Storage, 0 to +70C
  • Relative humidity: Operating, 5 to 95%. Storage, 5 to 95% non condensing

Regulatory compliance

  • Safety: CE
  • Environmental: Complies with appropriate requirements of RoHs and WEEE

Dimensions and Weight

  • Physical size Card: 115(H), 20(W), 195(D)mm/ 4.5(H), 0.8(W), 7.7(D)inch
  • Weight Card: 0.15kg/ 0.33lbs.

Datasheet

FS16303_Datasheet_Data_Diodes_50_800_Series_Rev_G

Connectors

Data Diodes Connectors

Questionnaire (pdf-form)

Fibersystem Data Diode Questionnaire FORM

Associated products